Privacy Statement for Donoghue & Co Accountants, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

(c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

The contact details of the person responsible for this site and privacy issues are at the foot of all site pages

Update to our Privacy Statement as a result of the Introduction and Implementation of GDPR May 2018:

This policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website.  Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data. 

 

Donoghue & Company Chartered Certified Accountants respects your privacy.  We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website www.donoghueaccountants.ie very seriously.  We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, or we contact you when there is a need associated with a service we provide for you  and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites.  We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their privacy policies.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our site, this is taken to be agreement to this policy. If you do not accept the policy, then you should stop using the site immediately.

 

Who we are

  • The site is owned and operated by Donoghue & Company, 23 Sean Costello Street, Irishtown, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
  • Our VAT number is 9539874A.
  • We are regulated by The Association of Chartered Certified Accountant of which we are a member of

Your rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

 

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

 

  • to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data
  • to be informed about who may receive your data, where it may be transferred and how long it will normally be retained
  • to be given access to the data we hold
  • to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified
  • to ask us to delete personal data earlier than we might already dispose of it
  • to prevent us from processing the data further
  • to object to us using the data for particular purposes.

 

We provide contact details at the end of this policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the Republic of Ireland.

 

What data do we collect?

if you communicate with us by email via our website, we will collect your name, email address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail. We do not collect any other personal data by any other method and, in particular, we do not place cookies on our site.

 


How is your data used?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

 

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

  • to reply to your email
  • to provide the professional services you request of us which will later become the subject of a Letter of Engagement

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time.

 

How and where do we store your data?

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

 

Your data will only be stored in the Republic of Ireland

 

 

The steps we take to secure your data include encryption of computers and data held therein.

 

 

 

Accessing your data

You are entitled to make a subject access request under the GDPR. This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact us on [provide contact details].

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about the site or this policy, or you wish to make a subject access request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

  • email:
  • telephone:
  • postal address:

 

Amending the policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended policy if you continue to use the site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this policy.

 

Contact Us

Donoghue & Co Accountants,
Certified Accountants & Registered Auditors,
23 Sean Costello Street,
Irishtown,
Athlone,
Co. Westmeath
0906474783
090 6475555 (Fax)
info@donoghueaccountants.ie

Registered as an auditor by the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants

euro leo

 

 

 

This Website is part funded by Local Enterprise Office Westmeath

Donoghue and Company is registered at
23 Sean Costello Street, Irishtown,
Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Registration No: 185313

Privacy | Disclaimer | ©Copyright | Sitemap | Website by Website by Aspire Online Services